Visa Information

Please remind that the list of countries according to country which you hold the passport, not country where you stay. Other countries not mentioned below, please contact the OC as soon as possible.


Visa on Arrival Requirements

Delegates who hold passport from eligible countries for “Visa on Arrival” can apply for Visa obtained directly when you arrive at certain airports and seaports in Indonesia, regardless of the purpose of your visit (Business, Tourist, Social-Cultural).

Visa on Arrival is neither a work visa nor a visit visa. Therefore, it can not be extended or converted into another immigration permit. The maximum stay permitted is thirty (30) days and could be extended (one time) for a maximum thirty (30) days.

The general requirements for visa on arrival are:
The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 6 (six) months from the date of entry.
Round-trip airplane ticket itinerary
Fees:

  • Up to 7 (seven) days:   USD 10
  • Up to 30 (thirty) days: USD 25

The countries eligible for Visa on Arrival are Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, China, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Laos, Latvia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Maldives, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Panama, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Timor Leste, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America.


Applying for visa in Embassy of Indonesia in Your Country

Delegates who hold passport from countries which need to apply visa before the arrival MUST apply Indonesian visa in Embassy of Indonesia in your country.

The request for diplomatic and service/official visa is submitted to the Indonesian Embassies and Consulate-Generals or Consulates overseas by filling in the form along with the enclosures, as follows:

  • Applicant’s recent photograph, 2 (two) color, size 4×6 cm photographs
  • Diplomatic or service/official passport valid for at least 6 (six) months on the date of entry
  • Diplomatic Note explaining his/her diplomatic assignment (for diplomatic visa) or official assignment (for service/official visa), this may be represented by Invitation Letter from the OC and letter from medical school that you are medical student and they support you to attend Bali International Summer School 2014 in Bali, Indonesia.
  • Ticket Itinerary (copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary or proof of booking)
  • Bank Statement (copy of a recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds)
  • Visa Fee

Note: Indonesian Embassies and Consulate-Generals or Consulates may request the applicants to provide further clarification,  if needed.
The application for diplomatic and service/official visa can not submitted by other parties on behalf of the applicant.

The countries from which participant needed to apply Indonesian Visa in their country are Armenia, Colombia, Mexico, Ethiopia, Jordan, Kenya, Lebanon, Serbia, Sudan, Turkey, and Venezuela.


Applying for visa in Embassy of Indonesia in Neighboring Country

Candidates who hold passport from countries which need to apply visa before the arrival MUST apply Indonesian visa in Embassy of Indonesia. Since there is no Embassy of Indonesia, the passport and other requirements should be sent to the person in-charge in neighboring country where Embassy of Indonesia existed. Person in-charge who will take the responsibility to give the documents to the embassy and send back to the candidates.

The countries from which participant needed to apply Indonesian Visa in their neighboring country are Azerbaijan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Costa Rica, Croatia, Ghana, Grenada, Jamaica, Kyrgyzstan, Macedonia, Mongolia, Montenegro, Mozambique, Nepal, Palestine, Rwanda, and Sierra Leone.


Clearing House Procedure

Visitors holding the passport from countries who need Clearing House have to give send the copy of data page (of the passport) to the OC 3 months before their coming. The committee will contact Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia to give recommendation and contact the Indonesian embassies abroad.

The countries from which participant needed to apply Indonesian Visa by Clearing House Procedure are Bangladesh, Israel, Nigeria, and Pakistan.


Free Visa for Short Visit

Delegates who hold passport from eligible countries for “Free Visa” are accepted for Free Visa for Short Visit (BVKS). The visa can not be extended or converted into another immigration permit. The maximum stay permitted is thirty (30) days.

The countries eligible for Free Visa are Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei Darussalam, Philippine, Hong Kong SAR, Macao SAR, Chile, Morocco, Peru, Vietnam, Ecuador, Cambodia, Laos, and Myanmar.